What does a draw mean in Checkers?

What does a draw mean in Checkers?

According to the American Checker Federation (see rule 12), a tie game is called a draw. The conditions for a draw are similar to the 50-move rule in chess. Basically, one player asks the other to prove he can win (or get closer to winning) in the next 40 moves or the game ends in a draw.

What are the official rules of checkers?

The opponent with the darker pieces moves first. Pieces may only move one diagonal space forward (towards their opponents pieces) in the beginning of the game. Pieces must stay on the dark squares. To capture an opposing piece, "jump" over it by moving two diagonal spaces in the direction of the the opposing piece.

Can checkers go on forever?

Under the standard FIDE rules, no that would not be possible. The 50 move rule states that if a pawn is not moved or a piece captured within 50 moves, then a drawn may be claimed. So once a game gets down to a lone King, there is a mathematical definite limit to how long the game can go on.

READ:   How do I add command line options?

What happens in Checkers when neither player can move?

[Checkers is a board game played between two players, who alternate moves. The player who cannot move, because he has no pieces, or because all of his pieces are blocked, loses the game. Players can resign or agree to draws.]